tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post8330280827171883535..comments2022-05-31T23:08:12.141-04:00Comments on Progworld: Out with the Old, In with the New - Happy New Year!Frankhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07039358129413556645noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post-88647586059894842852011-01-12T08:48:03.032-05:002011-01-12T08:48:03.032-05:002010 was one of the best years probably the best o...2010 was one of the best years probably the best of the 21st century so far. My pics are in no perticular order<br />Transatlantic - The Whirlwind<br />Vanden Plas - The Seraphic Clockwork<br />Allen / Lande - The Showdown<br />Kamelot - Poetry for the Poisoned<br />Star One - Victims of the Modern Age<br />Avantasia - The Wicked Symphony & Angel of BabylonAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post-28191403666118700542011-01-11T11:22:14.766-05:002011-01-11T11:22:14.766-05:00In no special order, I guess. Except for Road Salt...In no special order, I guess. Except for Road Salt, which is my number one. <br />Pain of Salvation - Road Salt 1<br />Marillion - Tumbling Down The Years<br />Gazpacho - Missa Atropos<br />Enslaved - Axioma Ethica Odini<br />Kamelot - Poetry For The Poisoned<br />Transatlantic - The Whirlwind<br />Orden Ogan - Easton Hope<br />Blind Guardian - Ate The Edge Of Time<br />Nevermore - The Obsidian Conspiracy<br />Regina Spektor - Live In LondonMaxnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post-42364996484102692572011-01-09T18:46:33.852-05:002011-01-09T18:46:33.852-05:00Wow, what a lot of great albums we've chosen; ...Wow, what a lot of great albums we've chosen; there are a couple in others' lists that I'd have included if I'd heard them before I had made my selection (though none of mine that I'd have excluded)... and some new to me that I'll have to seek out!Hemispherical Walterhttp://www.thedividingline.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post-42653883596524160152011-01-05T15:37:22.685-05:002011-01-05T15:37:22.685-05:00Here we go! I hate doing this really. I can never ...Here we go! I hate doing this really. I can never think straight when it comes to favourites.<br />Porcupine tree - Anesthetise<br />Anima Mundi - The Way<br />BunChakeze - Whose Dream<br />FramePictures - Remember it<br />Lebowski - Cinematic<br />Pain of Salvation - Roadsalt<br />Transatlantic - Whirlwind<br />Persephone's Dream - Pan: An Urban Pastoral<br />The Lens - Regeneration<br />Steve Hackett - Out Of The Tunnel's MouthAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post-79652718163434958412011-01-03T04:25:31.922-05:002011-01-03T04:25:31.922-05:00I would like to nominate the following below for t...I would like to nominate the following below for the Top 20:<br />Whose Dream? - BunChakeze<br />Remember it - Frame Pictures<br />Traces/Retraced - Nine Stones Close<br />Anesthetise - Porcupine Tree<br />Lebowski - Cinematic<br />Mariusz Duda - Lunatic Soul II<br />Star One - Victims of the Modern Age<br />Brother Ape - A Rare Moment Of Insight<br />Moon Safari - Lover's End<br />Agents Of Mercy - DramaRamaSonia Motanoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post-75662062306032639962011-01-01T16:57:55.428-05:002011-01-01T16:57:55.428-05:00Crickey . Bit tricky to here goes in no particular...Crickey . Bit tricky to here goes in no particular order<br /><br />The Pineapple Thief - Someone here is missing<br />Anathema- were here cos were here <br />The Reasoning - Adverse Camber<br />Gazpacho- Missa Atropos<br />Lunatic Soul - II<br />Massive Attack - Heligoland<br />Karnataka - The Gathering Light<br />Interpol - Interpol<br />Porcupine Tree - Anethetize<br />Marillion - live in Montreal Saturday.<br /><br /><br />Well done on a great show boys and happy new year<br /><br />Barnes aka yoooredsYoooredsnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3519434563845214326.post-42522113441698245362011-01-01T14:22:18.537-05:002011-01-01T14:22:18.537-05:00So boys; you wanted votes for best releases of 201...So boys; you wanted votes for best releases of 2010? Here's my take on it (in no particular order):<br /><br />Far Skies Deep Time - Big Big Train<br />The Big Red Spark - Tinyfish<br />The Octopus - Amplifier<br />Whose Dream? - BunChakeze<br />Traces/Retraced - Nine Stones Close<br />Metalic Spheres - The Orb featuring David Gilmour<br />The Philadelphia Experiment - Frost*<br />Live in the USA - Touchstone<br />Charlestown - Manning<br />Anesthetise - Porcupine TreeHemispherical Walterhttp://www.thedividingline.comnoreply@blogger.com